How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Installation and configuration.
Post Reply
tws0002
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:14 pm

How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by tws0002 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:13 am

hi,

I had some issue with creating render pool and simulation pool on the farm!! because i don't want to run all working machine when submitting a job to cgru!! how can I do that in cgru?
example like this https://docs.thinkboxsoftware.com/produ ... roups.html

Thanks
Desmond

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by timurhai » Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:18 am

Hi.
For now there are no Render Pools in Afanasy.
But it is in a road-map.

There are other ways that we are using to assign job(s) to a specific renders.

1. Hosts mask.
If job has a specific host mask (regular expression), its tasks can run only on renders that host names matches that mask.
In this case better to name machines by some rules.
Example hosts mask "sim.*" will run on any machines like "sim01", "sim02", ... or "sim_a", "sim_b".

2. Services.
You can describe services in a farm setup:
http://cgru.info/afanasy/server#farm_service
This way you can describe machine what they are able to do.
Some machines can run simulations (service with name "simulation") some can't.

3. Properties.
You can describe properties in a farm setup:
http://cgru.info/afanasy/server#farm_properties
If some renders will have "sim gpu" property, a jobs with "need_properties" like "sim" or/and "gpu" can run tasks only such renders:
http://cgru.info/afanasy/job#job_need_properties
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

tws0002
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:14 pm

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by tws0002 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:53 am

Hi Timur,

Sorry, I'm not sure how to set up all the example you mention in the last post!! How can I set Host Mask? do I need to rename all the machine on render farm?
Attachments
001.jpg
001.jpg (55.31 KiB) Viewed 254 times

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by timurhai » Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:25 am

Hi.
It is "Hosts Mask" and "Exclude" fields in that dialog. Exclude - what hosts to exclude.
And it is always better to have some good naming for farm machines, according to their abilities:
For example: render01, render02, sim01, sim02, gpu01, gpu02.
Bad examples are: moon, sun, cat, dog ... or peter, mike, john ...
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

tws0002
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:14 pm

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by tws0002 » Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:09 pm

Hi Timur

Thanks for the reply. To confirm the hostmask is the red box I highlight in the picture right?

Thanks
Desmond
Attachments
cgruQ1.jpg
cgruQ1.jpg (27.36 KiB) Viewed 234 times

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by timurhai » Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:01 pm

Hi.
That are render machine hostname and afrender username.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

tws0002
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:14 pm

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by tws0002 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 3:37 am

hi Timur

So I have a question. How can I set every each machine have a specific host mask name like you mention?
Set User name to change?

Thanks
Desmond
Attachments
cgruQ2.jpg
cgruQ2.jpg (56.88 KiB) Viewed 229 times

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by timurhai » Fri Jun 29, 2018 9:35 am

"Hosts Mask" is a job property (not render). It means that a job with "sim.*" hosts mask will run tasks only on machines that names match mask, like "sim01", "sim02", sim8s" and so on.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

tws0002
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:14 pm

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by tws0002 » Wed Jul 04, 2018 5:38 am

Hi Timur,

What if I wanna set render to specify render machine? How can I do that instead of assigning all to a pull with a hostmask? Because sometime artist needs a more flexible option!!

Thanks
Desmond

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: How to create multiple render pool in cgru?

Post by timurhai » Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:24 am

Hosts mask is a Regular Expression.
There are lots of information an online checkers on this theme:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regular_expression

For example if you want to assign job to a specific "render01" machine, you should set job hosts mask to "render01".
If to "render01" and "render02" hosts mask should be "render01|render02" - so you can just use a list with | separator, or you can combine the same part: "render0(1|2)".
See Regular Expressions manuals for a more examples\explanations.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest