use node frame range

Post Reply
User avatar
lulu116
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:26 pm
Location: Paris - France

use node frame range

Post by lulu116 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:48 pm

hello
I have a nuke scene where each write nodes have their specific (and different) frame range to render.
When I submit to afanasy with "render selected" it send the job with the "global" frame range of the scene ... :(
is there a way that each job get the node's frame range.
I'm not really aware of nuke scripting so if somebody could point me the right script to modify for that it could be very helpful.
thanks in advance
luc
KDE neon User Edition 5.10 - 16.04 - xenial - No windows for me thanks

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: use node frame range

Post by timurhai » Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:58 pm

"Render selected..." can render selected Afanasy nodes (not only write nodes).
Each Afanasy node can have own frame range.

I just tried to do it, but it fails to work. The error is printed in script editor. You can fix it yourself.
Also you share fix with others on GitHub.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest