Render Pools

Feature requests discussion.
lithorus
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:14 pm

Re: Render Pools

Post by lithorus » Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:15 pm

Have added the most of the render commands to afcmd, although I would suggest that "reassign pool" be renamed to "unset pool" or "reset pool"

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Render Pools

Post by timurhai » Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:17 pm

Hmm... It seems that for now WebGUI can set it only for render (not pool).
( as i said, i just implementing it )
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.4.0, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).

lithorus
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:14 pm

Re: Render Pools

Post by lithorus » Mon Jun 24, 2019 10:39 pm

You mean the other way around?
I found where I could change it for the pool, but not for the render

Seems that render is missing the parameter completely

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Render Pools

Post by timurhai » Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:10 am

The next six parameters are play no role.
I just forgot to remove them.
I decided class af::Pool and af::Render will inherit af::Farm and all capacity/services/limits parameters will be in af::Farm
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/blob/maste ... y/affarm.h
( for now only services and disabled services are preset )
But render still has capacity parameter
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/blob/maste ... der.h#L101
And it plays role the same as before (but now it can't take it from farm.json).

"You mean the other way around?"
- Sorry i did not got you.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.4.0, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).

lithorus
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:14 pm

Re: Render Pools

Post by lithorus » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:58 am

timurhai wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:10 am
"You mean the other way around?"
- Sorry i did not got you.
I was able to change the capacity of the pool, but not the render. You wrote "Hmm... It seems that for now WebGUI can set it only for render (not pool)."

lithorus
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:14 pm

Re: Render Pools

Post by lithorus » Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:08 pm

So should capacity be stored in a new 'm_max_capacity" similar to pools or keep the old 'm_capacity'?
Anything I can help with or are you already in the process of all these changes?

And should this be moved to github instead? :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest