Single frames to devide in multi nodes

Post Reply
rootman
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:30 am

Single frames to devide in multi nodes

Post by rootman » Thu Jul 13, 2017 6:37 pm

:? Hi Team

Some query to raise.

* We are rendering sequence render on Linux render farm,we noticed that some of the frame are getting failed due to error "hou.OperationFailed: The attempted operation failed."
What i wants,Is that possible that each failed frames can distributes into multi nodes.

What are process let me know IF ANY

Thanks

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Single frames to devide in multi nodes

Post by timurhai » Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:26 pm

Hi.
You mentioned "Linux render farm". Why?
You are submitting jobs from Windows?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

rootman
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:30 am

Re: Single frames to devide in multi nodes

Post by rootman » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:57 pm

Hello sir

We are submitting Houdini renders from Houdini its self,basically from Linux platform.

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Single frames to devide in multi nodes

Post by timurhai » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:44 am

"hou.OperationFailed: The attempted operation failed"
This message from some internal exception.
This message definitely not from CGRU code.
For example, set camera lens to zero, you will see this exception.
Why i asked about platform:
Most our artists submit jobs from windows, most our farm hosts are linux.
When they specify some windows path, starting from drive letter, for example, farm machine can't load sources.
For example import camera from alembic with a path staring with a drive letter, you will got "hou.OperationFailed: The attempted operation failed".
As lens expression evaluation will fail.

What i want to say.
Look at the difference between artists and farm machine. Difference can be anywhere, different users can have different environment. May be some cache fails to load.

Try to examine command w/o afanasy (afrender).
- open terminal
- ssh render_hostname
- sudo - render (or other user you running afrender by)
- cd ... /cgru ( goto CGRU root folder )
- source "./setup.sh ( setup CGRU environment for afrender user )
- copy & paste task command
What will happen?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest