Single host simulation don't show percent of progress in task GUI

Post Reply
ingwar
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:23 pm

Single host simulation don't show percent of progress in task GUI

Post by ingwar » Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:36 pm

Hi!
When I send Houdini simulation on farm as a single host (Alfred style progress ticked on) I see % in output but not in task GUI .
What I need to fix to make it visible as increasing progress bar?
Thanks.

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Single host simulation don't show percent of progress in task GUI

Post by timurhai » Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:21 am

Hi.
Can you provide more task info (service, parser, command).
And a full task output.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.2.3 Ubuntu 14.04LTS (gcc4.8.4)

ingwar
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:23 pm

Re: Single host simulation don't show percent of progress in task GUI

Post by ingwar » Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:20 am

Hi! This is from my simulation log

============================================================================================================================
EXECUTABLE
frame 1
hbatch[hbatch]:2400 frames(1,1,1):
Command:
hython "/projects/episodes/abc/scenes/lighting/.abc_lighting_v006.~abcrender~.07.19.13.14.Y5mEnq.hip" "/abc/tools/houdini/configs/houdini16.0/scripts/abc_hrender.py" --ignore_inputs --create_folders --start=50 --end=205 --by=1 --take=_current_ --rop=/obj/geometry/rocks/ropnet/smoke
Working Directory:
/abc/projects/episodes/abc/data/cache/generic/rocks
Files:
/abc/projects/episodes/abc/data/cache/smoke_02_0000.0130.bgeo.sc
=============================================================================================================================
OUTPUT
grep: /home/renderer/houdini16.0/hcommon.pref: No such file or directory
/abc/projects/.settings/houdini_fix: line 7: /home/renderer/houdini16.0/hcommon.pref: No such file or directory
sed: can't read /home/renderer/houdini16.0/hcommon.pref: No such file or directory
sed: can't read /home/renderer/houdini16.0/hcommon.pref: No such file or directory
Warning! Unexpected error while opening /home/renderer/.cgru/config.json.
Error: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/renderer/.cgru/config.json'
TAKE= Main
Creating folder /abc/.data/episodes/abc/data/cache/0290/smoke_02_0000 ... Ok
ALF_PROGRESS 0%
ALF_PROGRESS 1%
ALF_PROGRESS 1%
ETC to 100%
ALF_PROGRESS 100%
()
=======================================================================================================
About Afanasy in general
Compilation date = 'Dec 7 2016 11:18:26'
CGRU version = ''
Afanasy build revision = '3257e36bd86aa0c5982b9c3299916c438916f0cf'
Python version = '2.7.9'
GCC version = '4.9.2'
=======================================================================================================
Sorry I'm not sure about parser and service info where I can find them

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Single host simulation don't show percent of progress in task GUI

Post by timurhai » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:30 pm

Hi.

hbatch[hbatch] - means that service is "hbatch" and parser is "hbatch".

It seems that you are not using CGRU submission script (not "afanasy" ROP node).
You have a custom submission script, and entirely custom CGRU setup, as CGRU_VERSION environment variable is empty.
Afanasy "hbatch" parser does not look for ALF_PROGRESS.
You can use afanasy "mantra" parser, it does.

ps
Generally if you are generating own commands, you should use own services and parsers.
You should not expect that a CGRU provided parser will work with a custom command correctly.

pps
Also Afanasy common workflow is broken in you command.
Afanasy tasks has frames attributes (start, end, and so number of frames).
You have "--start=50 --end=205" but frame numbers are "frames(1,1,1)".
Frames are used to calculate dependencies.
With a correct frame settings and native CGRU submission scripts (ROP nodes) you can:
Start a 100 frames simulation, and render 100 tasks within the same job.
Frame 1 will start to render just after it will be simulated.
This way simulation render will not wait the entire simulation finished.

ppps :)
Some studios uses Afanasy "engine" only, almost all scripts are in-house, but they are better than CGRU native (at least for their needs).
You are using custom scripts that have less functionality that CGRU native does.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.2.3 Ubuntu 14.04LTS (gcc4.8.4)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest