Correct way to setup Geometry ROP cache?

Post Reply
huey_yeng
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:01 am

Correct way to setup Geometry ROP cache?

Post by huey_yeng » Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:22 am

I've started using Afanasy as a render manager with great success and currently I'm facing an issue when outputting geo cache.

(ignore the cache name as I was testing it)

Image

Assuming each frame takes around 8 secs to sim, I noticed Afanasy will take 16 secs for Frame 2, 24 secs for Frame 3, 32 secs for Frame 4 and so on.

I observed it will resim from the the first frame until the latest unfinished frame before restarting the whole process again for the next frame.

When using the built in Save to Disk/Save to Disk in Background in the Geometry ROP, it doesn't exhibit this issue.

Here's the settings that I used:

Image

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Correct way to setup Geometry ROP cache?

Post by timurhai » Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:23 am

Hi.
If there is a simulation, yes, a machine that asked to save 11 frame, needs to simulate 10 previous frames.
So, on simulations, you should ask to render 11 frames per task (just one task will be created that will perform the entire simulation).
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

huey_yeng
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:01 am

Re: Correct way to setup Geometry ROP cache?

Post by huey_yeng » Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:33 am

I figure this out right after I posted the thread by bumping up the frames per task to see if it does anything.

Thank you for the wonderful software and the prompt reply!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest