Page 1 of 1

Render error

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:59 pm
by NatRUS
Hi! I just new user. I tried use services for server and render, BUT render's service didn't run and gives an error message:

Code: Select all

C:\cgru.2.3.1>if defined AF_RENDER_CMD (""  )  else ("C:\cgru.2.3.1\afanasy\bin\afrender.exe"  ) 
Fatal Python error: Py_Initialize: unable to load the file system codec
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'encodings'

Current thread 0x00001998 (most recent call first):

SERVICE: Fri 12 Jul 12:21.41: render process finished.
I tried copy python's encodings package C:\cgru.2.3.1\afanasy\bin\, but it get me another error with different packages. I copy all libs from C:\cgru.2.3.1\python\Lib and it was running. But after add task, service stops and get me this error:

Code: Select all

 ERROR   RenderHost::stopTask: No such task: TP: j1 b0 t0 (now running 0 tasks).
and in job's Output log I get:

Code: Select all

ERROR: Can't get file:
c:/temp/afanasy\jobs\0\2.afansy.aep\tasks\0.0\output\1.txt
No such file or directory
What do I do wrong?

I run Windows Service from folder "C:\cgru.2.3.1\afanasy\service". But Server's service work fine, and Render's service - not working.

If I run from keeper, or render.cmd from "C:\cgru.2.3.1\start\AFANASY", then Render Registered. BUT (I tired use for After Effects), I get error

Code: Select all

Error Hosts:1/1:Avoiding
But still frames rendered, and I see them in Render folder. But render next task didn't continue (img below). In Output log I get:

Code: Select all

PROGRESS: 12.07.2019 14:37:42: Finished composition Comp 1.
PROGRESS: Total Time Elapsed: 0 Seconds
I don't know, why It's getting error after render complete.
Image
Image

Re: Render error

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:08 pm
by timurhai
Hi,

Task Log informs you that an error was happen and when.
To see error message you should see Task Output.
You can copy&paste it here.

Afrender can't properly initialize Python when running as a service - is a completely other theme.

ps
Thank you for re-post!

Re: Render error

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:14 pm
by NatRUS
This's my Output Log (skipping - because there're frames have been already, but it's not reason, i checked)

Code: Select all

COMPUTERNAME=MYCOMP
aerender version 15.1.1x12
Using DXGI: Device: "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB" has dedicated video RAM (MB): 2988
Using DXGI: Device: "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB" has dedicated video RAM (MB): 2988
Unable to read VR Path Registry from C:\Users\myuser\AppData\Local\openvr\openvrpaths.vrpath
19-07-12 16:10:54 [INF] Prefs [session|0]: 1 preferences items found.
19-07-12 16:10:54 [INF] Prefs [client|1]: 3 preferences items found.

OpenGL Version: 4.6
OpenGL Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer: GeForce GTX 1060 3GB/PCIe/SSE2
OpenGL Revision: 31811 (gl.xml)

PROGRESS: 12.07.2019 16:10:56: Starting composition Comp 1.
PROGRESS: Render Settings: Multi-Machine Settings
PROGRESS: Quality: Best
PROGRESS: Resolution: Full
PROGRESS: Size: 1920 x 1080
PROGRESS: Proxy Use: Use No Proxies
PROGRESS: Effects: Current Settings
PROGRESS: Disk Cache: Read Only
PROGRESS: Color Depth: Current Settings
PROGRESS: Frame Blending: On for Checked Layers
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00058) (9): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00059) (10): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00060) (11): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00061) (12): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00062) (13): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00081) (32): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00087) (38): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00088) (39): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00094) (45): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00095) (46): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00096) (47): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00097) (48): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00098) (49): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: (Skipping 00099) (50): 0 Seconds
PROGRESS: 12.07.2019 16:10:56: Finished composition Comp 1.
PROGRESS: Total Time Elapsed: 0 Seconds

Re: Render error

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:53 pm
by timurhai
So, there is no error messages in the task output, but afrender "thinks" that it was finished with an error?
If so, can you provide afrender process stdout?
(-can you see it in a console? can you see console where afrender running?)

Re: Render error

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:06 pm
by NatRUS
I get this

Code: Select all

Started PID=8780 [afterfx:500] myuser: test_Afansy+.aep[Comp 1][frame 0-99] (Running tasks:1)
Fri 12 Jul 17:03.39: INFO    Finished PID=19604: Exit Code=-1073741819 Status=-1073741819
Fri 12 Jul 17:03.40: INFO    Started PID=6488 [afterfx:500] myuser: test_Afansy+.aep[Comp 1][frame 100-199] (Running tasks:1)
Fri 12 Jul 17:03.41: INFO    Finished PID=8780: Exit Code=-1073741819 Status=-1073741819
Fri 12 Jul 17:03.55: INFO    Finished PID=6488: Exit Code=-1073741819 Status=-1073741819

Re: Render error

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:21 pm
by timurhai
Normally any process returns 0 as exit code to indicate that it finished with a success.
Any non-zero that it was finished with an error.
That non-zero number value can indicate what error was happen.

If you program prefer such unusual behavior, you can override this function:
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/blob/maste ... ce.py#L316
in afterfx service Python class:
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/blob/maste ... afterfx.py

Re: Render error

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:01 pm
by NatRUS
Many thanks! I override this function, just add

Code: Select all

if i_status == 0 or [b]i_status == -1073741819[/b]
and it works.
Where I can ask about work Services prefer?

Re: Render error

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:19 pm
by timurhai
NatRUS wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:01 pm
...
Where I can ask about work Services prefer?
What do you mean by "work Services prefer"?