Page 1 of 1

Per Job Environment Var Overrides

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 9:07 am
by Platon
Hi,
Is there any built-in way of having environment overrides loaded/executed per job?
my previous experience is with royal render
http://www.royalrender.de/help7/index.h ... nment.html
But I do believe same can be achieved with other managers, I might be mistaken thou.

Re: Per Job Environment Var Overrides

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:30 am
by timurhai
Hi.
Yes, it is:
http://cgru.info/afanasy/job#block_environment
( per a job block )

Re: Per Job Environment Var Overrides

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:05 pm
by LichiMan
Hi Timur,

is there a way to add paths to existing environments instead of overriding them with setEnv?
I mean, if I want to add a path to the environment PATH of each render machine instead of overriding it, is this possible?

I can add the path to my existing PATH environment variable and then override the render machine PATH variables but every computer has a different PATH environment variable.

Thank you.

Re: Per Job Environment Var Overrides

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:22 pm
by timurhai
Hi.
For such environment fine tuning better to use wrapper scripts.
Do not launch soft directly. Write a script with the same name in PATH that will setup environment first (PATH) and then launch soft.

Re: Per Job Environment Var Overrides

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:57 am
by LichiMan
Hi,

we launch the software through a custom QT-UI launcher that makes that exactly. As every project and department has different environment variables, we don't create wrapper scripts, we just do it on the fly with python and the QT-UI.
So, we want to launch jobs through python to afanasy from our Maya session with our custom environment variables but adding to the existing ones on each computer client instead of overriding them.

Surely there's an easy way to do this that I don't know...

Thank you.

Re: Per Job Environment Var Overrides

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 10:52 am
by timurhai
LichiMan wrote:
Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:57 am
...
As every project and department has different environment variables
...
We have the same. We are using working directory to setup everything.
Artist do not just run some "maya" by double clicking some icon on the desktop, artist run some "maya" from the specific location (project, asset).

Re: Per Job Environment Var Overrides

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:39 am
by LichiMan
I think I already understand you. Thanks!
I'll try to get it working. Maybe I get more problems after get this part working... I'll let you know :)
Thanks for your help.