1 Salve just completing tasks without rendering.

General discussions and questions.
Post Reply
Strob
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:42 pm

1 Salve just completing tasks without rendering.

Post by Strob » Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:32 am

Hi,

i have a first production render going on now. Out of 13 slaves 1 is not behaving correctly: that one just complete the task without rendering them. And there is no error in the log, the tasks are just logged as finished with success. In the render.cmd window, it just output the same as the other slaves. It's not my firewall...
Image
Do you have any clue about what it could be.

Strob
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Re: 1 Salve just completing tasks without rendering.

Post by Strob » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:16 pm

Hey I got it to work!!! :D

The bad slave was my workstation and for some reason that one needed some fix. I went to my 3dsmaxcmd.exe file properties and I set it to "run as administrator" and now it works!!! I tried setting it back to "run as administrator" unchecked and it couldn't render again so it's confirmed but what I don't understand is that I didn't do that with any of my other slaves. I double checked and their 3dsmaxcmd.exe are not set to run as admin...

Anyway at leas it works now my entire farm is rendering my production files with afanasy! bye bye backburner and deadline!!!

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: 1 Salve just completing tasks without rendering.

Post by timurhai » Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:53 pm

Check tasks commands in the console.
Most issues are not CGRU-Afanasy related.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests