Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

General discussions and questions.
Bret Karson
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:53 am

Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by Bret Karson » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:06 am

I have a network consisting of one workstation, one manager (server) and several render hosts. I have managed to setup Afanasy so that CGRU and the render hosts communicate what seems to be successfully with the server. All softwares have been setup as well.

Everything seems to work, except when I submit jobs the renderers report "Error Code=1 Status=1". It seems the job fails a number of times until it reaches the maximum amount of tries and the attempts cease. This happens when submitting both 3dsmax jobs and AfterFX jobs, so it seems to be due to some general error.

But as a newcommer to CGRU and Afanasy I don't know how to properly analyze the problem. The job log doesn't say much, only that the render hosts are avoided.

How can I solve this issue?

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by timurhai » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:20 am

Hi.
You should look at the task output.
From a GUI you can double click job to get tasks, than double click task, there you can get it output.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Bret Karson
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by Bret Karson » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:29 am

Alright, here is the output for the failed jobs:
'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
'"\3dsmaxcmd.exe"' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
Same error with AfterFX, except that aerender.exe is not recognized.
I have used CGRU on my render hosts to "Setup Soft" for respective program, but it seems like Afanasy fails to find them despite this..?

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by timurhai » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:42 am

First of all, you can run 3dsmaxcmd.exe just from a console to test does cgru setup works, this will be more simple and quick.
You should open a console from a cgru keeper (terminal) and will be with a proper setup.

What will happen if you have not setup software from keeper?
If software is installed in a default (installation) folders, it keeper should find the latest version.

After software setup from keeper, "cgru/software_setup/locate_*" files should be generated.
Can you show what is there?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Bret Karson
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by Bret Karson » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:45 am

I put my CGRU files inside the Program Files folder. Can this issue be about program permissions perhaps? Because it seems that regardless how I "Setup Soft" the path to the software executables do not change from the default.

Bret Karson
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by Bret Karson » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:54 am

locate_3dsmax.cmd and locate_afterfx.cmd have been created on render hosts.
rem Created by Keeper at Thu Mar 15 11:25:24 2018
set APP_DIR=C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2017
set APP_EXE=%APP_DIR%\3dsmaxcmd.exe
rem Created by Keeper at Thu Mar 15 10:48:07 2018
set APP_DIR=C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CC 2017\Support Files
set APP_EXE=%APP_DIR%\aerender.exe

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by timurhai » Thu Mar 15, 2018 12:27 pm

Hm. May be spaces cause this error.
Try to put all set instructions in a double quotes, like in this line:
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/blob/maste ... rfx.cmd#L5
Also you can try to do this not in "locate_*.cmd" files, but in "setup_*.cmd" files too.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Bret Karson
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by Bret Karson » Thu Mar 15, 2018 12:47 pm

You are likely correct that this has to do with spaces.

On the render host machines I changed the locate_*.cmd files to have APP_DIR=path within double quotes, but it changed nothing.
Even restarted server and render hosts. Same issue.

Perhaps double quotes are needed in some other place as well?

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by timurhai » Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:31 pm

Try to correct and "locate_*.cmd" and "setup_*.cmd" files for some soft on a machine that will render (afrender).
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Bret Karson
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Another Newbie question - Error Code=1

Post by Bret Karson » Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:32 pm

I did a little test where I in the locate_*.cmd file changed the APP_DIR= to something like C:\

But the task output still says "'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command".

So despite changing the APP_DIR in locate_*.cmd the render host is still looking for 'C:\Program'.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest