AFANASY doesn't cache substep frames

Post Reply
bazarus
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:34 pm

AFANASY doesn't cache substep frames

Post by bazarus » Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:50 pm

Hi.
We got a problem with caching. Looks like afanasy doesn't cache simulation substep frames on disk. Only integer one. There is no such feature or we have missed something?

Thank you.
Afanasy 2.2.3 . Server - Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS. Clients - Windows 7 SP1

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: AFANASY doesn't cache substep frames

Post by timurhai » Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:11 pm

Hi.
Afanasy does not cache anything. Does not save any images or simulation data on dist or anywhere else.
Afanasy just run (distributes) commands on farm.
I do not know what soft and submission methods are you using (you have not specified).
But for example, Afanasy Houdini ROP constructs commands that just run other connected ROP.
So "afanasy.py" submission for Houdini does know nothing about caching too.
If that ROP produced some unexpected results after Afanasy asked some render to run it, you should ask that ROP for it.
There is no Afanasy and Caching relationships.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

bazarus
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:34 pm

Re: AFANASY doesn't cache substep frames

Post by bazarus » Thu Jun 28, 2018 7:35 pm

Houdini 16.5.323 with Mantra. Ok. Thanks for reply.
Afanasy 2.2.3 . Server - Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS. Clients - Windows 7 SP1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests