Non-existent jobs on queue

General discussions and questions.
Post Reply
SrTopete
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:54 am

Non-existent jobs on queue

Post by SrTopete » Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:05 am

Hi there, I have an issue with the render queue.

Recently I had to reset the queue (everytime that the queue surpasses around 1200 jobs, it starts to do strange things like change done status of jobs)

Now I have a clean queue, but there are some render jobs that appear as if they are being rendering. I can't get rid of them, and I tried to delete them manually but I can't find where are they located. The thing is that it sometimes marks the render machines as being in use, so they don't take true render jobs.

How can I clean the render queue properly?

Thanks in advance.

PS: render farm and slaves are Windows 10 machines.
Attachments
Capt01.jpg
Capt01.jpg (94.08 KiB) Viewed 39 times
Capt02.jpg
Capt02.jpg (97.7 KiB) Viewed 39 times

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Non-existent jobs on queue

Post by timurhai » Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:17 am

Hi.
It seems that you faced some bug.
What is CGRU version? Is it got from release archive, or you compiled it manually?
To find out is it a server or GUI side bug, can you re-open afwatch?
What it will show after re-open?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

SrTopete
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:54 am

Re: Non-existent jobs on queue

Post by SrTopete » Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:23 am

Hi Timuthai,

It's CGRU v.2.2.3, from released archive.

If I close and re-open afwatch, it stays the same. No change.

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Non-existent jobs on queue

Post by timurhai » Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:44 am

And does WebGUI show the same?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

SrTopete
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:54 am

Re: Non-existent jobs on queue

Post by SrTopete » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:20 pm

Yes, it does.
(Render02 was down at the moment)
Attachments
Capt03.jpg
Capt03.jpg (161.4 KiB) Viewed 30 times

User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Non-existent jobs on queue

Post by timurhai » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:31 pm

This bug is repeatable?
Can you say what to do step-by-step to catch this bug?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 2.3.0 Debian 9, Ubuntu 18.04LTS, MS Windows 7,10 (client only).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest