How do I switch UI mode?

Afanasy Watch Qt GUI.
Post Reply
corella
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 9:11 pm

How do I switch UI mode?

Post by corella »

Hi there. The docs say:

To switch user mode you need to type password in active Watch window (you do not need to relogin to switch between modes). To reset super user mode you can type password again.


But I do not see an option to switch or anywhere where I can type a password. Also What is the password/ where do I set it?

Thanks for making this great tool. Since I use Afanasy I can render with Houdini in my small network without spending days configuring HQueue ;)
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: How do I switch UI mode?

Post by timurhai »

Hi!

I just updated the documentation:

https://cgru.readthedocs.io/en/latest/a ... pswd-visor

You should type password just in the dialog, not in any special field.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.0.0, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
corella
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 9:11 pm

Re: How do I switch UI mode?

Post by corella »

timurhai wrote: Fri Aug 28, 2020 6:47 am Hi!

I just updated the documentation:

https://cgru.readthedocs.io/en/latest/a ... pswd-visor

You should type password just in the dialog, not in any special field.
Hi Timur, thanks for the reply. I can now configure my password. But I am still missing which dialog I need to type it in. This is how my UI looks in "padawan" UI level. There is no difference to Jedi for me. I do not see any option to switch the UI mode. What am I missing?
Image

EDIT: never mind, I've got it. "Type in a window" usually means literally that: Typing in a window. The user would expect a special window or dialog accepting an input. Typing without a dialog is not something that a user expects.
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: How do I switch UI mode?

Post by timurhai »

Ok. I will think about password typing.

On a UI level switch, AfWatch does not repaint nodes.
You can push main button ("Jobs", "Users") again to refresh nodes list.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.0.0, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
corella
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 9:11 pm

Re: How do I switch UI mode?

Post by corella »

Got it. Thanks, all fine now. Looking forward to 3.0 :)
Post Reply