AFANASY 3. + Maya 2022.2

Post Reply
mikelemarini
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2021 8:46 am

AFANASY 3. + Maya 2022.2

Post by mikelemarini »

Hi there,

we are experiencing problems using Afanasy with the new release of Maya 2022.2
Since we upgraded Maya we were not able to launch the application from CGRU Keeper/Software/Maya and a distributed render from the Submit Job menu can be launched but it fails giving the same error on all hosts.
As an attachment you can find the output messages using Afanasy 3.2.0 and 3.2.1 respectively. Those messages appear either launching Maya or when a render is submitted.
Is there a way to fix this? Does anyone is experiencing the same problem?

We are currently using Arnold 5 but errors occur also using Arnold 4.2.4
All our hosts have Maya and Arnold single sign on licenses.

PS Using Maya 2020 instead of Maya 2022 Afanasy 3.2.0 reported no problems while with Afanasy 3.2.1 all output images were watermarked.

Thank you very much for your help,
Regards Michele


Afanasy 3.2.0 + Maya 2022.2
image_prompt.png
image_prompt.png (60.74 KiB) Viewed 1012 times
image_prompt.png
image_prompt.png (60.74 KiB) Viewed 1012 times
Afanasy 3.2.1 + Maya 2022.2
afan321Maya20222_2.png
afan321Maya20222_2.png (25.96 KiB) Viewed 1012 times
Attachments
adskLicensing.png
adskLicensing.png (13.09 KiB) Viewed 1012 times
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: AFANASY 3. + Maya 2022.2

Post by timurhai »

Hi!

It seems that Maya tries to use CGRU Python, and but it should use native, i think.
CGRU Python probably has other version and can not to contain some necessary plugins (dlls) that Maya needs.
Maya should not use CGRU Python definitely.
I guess that Maya Windows installation contains Python, am I right?

How do you setup Maya? How do run Maya and Maya render?
Try to unset PYTHONHOME environment variable in some script that setup Maya render.
For this try to place

Code: Select all

SET PYTHONHOME=
somewhere in your cmd scripts that runs Maya and Maya render.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.2.1, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
mikelemarini
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2021 8:46 am

Re: AFANASY 3. + Maya 2022.2

Post by mikelemarini »

Hi Timur,

thank you for your reply. We have tried to set the python path in the .env file of Maya with SET PYTHONHOME but it doesn't work. Actually we are a little bit puzzled.
Is there a way to reset the Python library Maya is going to use before its command/render is invoked from Afanasy?
As for the Maya installation we only run the setup file provided by Autodesk. Each host get the license with the Autodesk single sign on method.

Michele
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: AFANASY 3. + Maya 2022.2

Post by timurhai »

Your Maya somehow knows, where cgru python is located, but Maya should know nothing about cgru python.
And i think that you should unset PYTHONHOME somewhere before .env file for Maya, as it can't even start.

Check you Maya and CGRU setup, there is some overlap.

Afrender has PYTHONHOME pointing to CGRU Python, as it needs it.
Then afrender starts Maya with that PYTHONHOME.
Somewhere in the middle PYTHONHOME should be unset.

How afrender knows how to launch Maya?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.2.1, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
Post Reply