Run ROP subnetwork with shell node inside

Post Reply
carlo.giesa
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 20, 2021 2:59 pm

Run ROP subnetwork with shell node inside

Post by carlo.giesa »

Hi there!

I would like to setup some custom ROP nodes using a ROP subnetwork with a shell ROP node inside. On that shell ROP node, I can use the different script parms to run Python code. This approach works locally. When I hit the 'Render' button of my subnetwork, my code gets executed.

Now, I would like to wire this into an afanasy node to make this run on the farm. A job gets created and it runs successfully, but the action does not seem to get executed. Is there an error on my side, am I misunderstanding something, or is that simply not possible? I'm still running on cgru 2.3.1.

Greets,
Carlo
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 751
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Run ROP subnetwork with shell node inside

Post by timurhai »

Hi!
How have you connected Shell and Afanasy ROPs?
Can you send some screenshot, hip file or both?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.2.0, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
carlo.giesa
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 20, 2021 2:59 pm

Re: Run ROP subnetwork with shell node inside

Post by carlo.giesa »

Hi!

Mmmh, interesting. While trying to put together a simple example file, it seems that it actually works! I made probably another mistake when putting together my first test. I'm sorry for the noise.

Greets,
Carlo
Post Reply