Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Installation and configuration.
Post Reply
tpolson01
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:05 am

Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Post by tpolson01 »

Is there any documentation on implementing the new 2.3.1 features?
BTW, thanks for adding these.
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Post by timurhai »

Hi.

NVIDIA: http://cgru.info/afanasy/render#custom_resources

Services: There is the lack of documentation on this topic for now.
Scripts to manipulate windows service(s) are here:
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/tree/maste ... sy/service

You can watch them, may be rewrite (create own) to customize.

To launch such script you can use a cmd.exe by administrator.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.0.0, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
NatRUS
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:28 am

Re: Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Post by NatRUS »

Hi! I just new user. I tried use services for server and render, BUT render's service didn't run and gives an error message:

Code: Select all

C:\cgru.2.3.1>if defined AF_RENDER_CMD (""  )  else ("C:\cgru.2.3.1\afanasy\bin\afrender.exe"  ) 
Fatal Python error: Py_Initialize: unable to load the file system codec
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'encodings'

Current thread 0x00001998 (most recent call first):

SERVICE: Fri 12 Jul 12:21.41: render process finished.
I tried copy python's encodings package C:\cgru.2.3.1\afanasy\bin\, but it get me another error with different packages. I copy all libs from C:\cgru.2.3.1\python\Lib and it was running. But after add task, service stops and get me this error:

Code: Select all

 ERROR   RenderHost::stopTask: No such task: TP: j1 b0 t0 (now running 0 tasks).
and in job's Output log I get:

Code: Select all

ERROR: Can't get file:
c:/temp/afanasy\jobs\0\2.afansy.aep\tasks\0.0\output\1.txt
No such file or directory
What do I do wrong?
Thank's
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Post by timurhai »

Hi.

I did not got how your question is connected to Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring.
(viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3228)

Or you want to say, that everything worked fine, until you start afrender via service and turned on NVIDIA monitoring?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.0.0, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
NatRUS
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:28 am

Re: Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Post by NatRUS »

I run Windows Service from folder "C:\cgru.2.3.1\afanasy\service". But Server's service work fine, and Render's service - not working.
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Post by timurhai »

Does it work fine w/o service? If you run afrender directly from keeper or by double clicking cmd from explorer or from a console?
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.0.0, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
NatRUS
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:28 am

Re: Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Post by NatRUS »

If I run from keeper, or render.cmd from "C:\cgru.2.3.1\start\AFANASY", then Render Registered. BUT (I tired use for After Effects), I get error

Code: Select all

Error Hosts:1/1:Avoiding
. But still frames rendered, and I see them in Render folder. But render next task didn't continue (img below). In Output log I get:

Code: Select all

PROGRESS: 12.07.2019 14:37:42: Finished composition Comp 1.
PROGRESS: Total Time Elapsed: 0 Seconds
. I don't know, why It's getting error after render complete.
Image
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Windows Services and NVIDIA monitoring

Post by timurhai »

We are jumping for one theme to other.
Can you repost this in AE folder: viewforum.php?f=30
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.0.0, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
Post Reply