Runing afwatch in subprocess

Afanasy Watch Qt GUI.
Post Reply
mateusz@autonomy.pl
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:43 pm

Runing afwatch in subprocess

Post by mateusz@autonomy.pl »

Hi,
i am trying to run afwatch by python script from blender.

Code: Select all

subprocess.run("C:\\cgru.3.2.2\\start\\AFANASY\\10.afwatch.cmd")
Unfortunately it has worked with cgru 2.3.1 but with 3.2.2 it gives me prompt that "\bin\afwatch.exe - file is missing"

Any idea why?
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 844
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Runing afwatch in subprocess

Post by timurhai »

Hi!
Look at that simple script that you run:
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/blob/maste ... tch.cmd#L9
Try to modify/debug it somehow to check what is not working.
Line call %0\..\_setup.cmd should set all needed environment, and seems that it does not.
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.3.0, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
mateusz@autonomy.pl
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:43 pm

Re: Runing afwatch in subprocess

Post by mateusz@autonomy.pl »

file Qt5Multimedia.dll is not found, this is prompt when trying to run afwatch.exe from bin folder, something with windows libraries?
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 844
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Runing afwatch in subprocess

Post by timurhai »

All needed dll-s should be in cgru/dll folder (there is no dll-s in cgru/bin or cgru/afanasy/bin folders).
On source setup.cmd dll folder is added to PATH (windows search current folder and PATH-s for dll-s).
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.3.0, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
Post Reply