Run substeps on the farm

Post Reply
carlo.giesa
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 20, 2021 2:59 pm

Run substeps on the farm

Post by carlo.giesa »

Hi there!

I would like to know how I can run substeps geo baking in parallel on the farm. It works on full frames, by setting the geometry ROP to 'Render Current Frame' and on my Afanasy to 'Render Frame Range'. This creates a task per frame that generates my geo file on disk in parallel. If I set the 'increment' to something lower than 1, I get following message boxes popping up:
Houdini_717.png
Houdini_717.png (6.73 KiB) Viewed 110 times
And then:
Houdini_718.png
Houdini_718.png (10.34 KiB) Viewed 110 times
And nothing happens. I checked the code of CGRU and found this line:
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/blob/maste ... sy.py#L156

If the frame_inc is lower than 1, the function just returns.

How can I run substeps in parallel on the farm?

Thanks for any hint.

Greets,
Carlo
carlo.giesa
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 20, 2021 2:59 pm

Re: Run substeps on the farm

Post by carlo.giesa »

Here is my test scene.
Attachments
testa_FTR01_0001_0010_fx_caching_v001_001.hip.tar.gz
(34.13 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 768
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: Run substeps on the farm

Post by timurhai »

Hi!
For Afanasy frame is a task and can be only integer (several frames in one task). As there can't be 100.25 tasks in the job.
If you want to save geometry in a sub-frames, you can use retime nodes (timeshift, timewarp).
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.2.1, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
carlo.giesa
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 20, 2021 2:59 pm

Re: Run substeps on the farm

Post by carlo.giesa »

Yes, indeed, that is what I'm about to setup. I'm shifting time of my geometry export to put everything back to full frames. Thanks for your feedback!
Post Reply