QT error with Windows.

Installation and configuration.
Post Reply
brother john
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 9:06 pm

QT error with Windows.

Post by brother john »

Hi Timur.
I am trying to upgrade to the latest version so doing a whole new install (3.3.1)
Just having an issue with QT and Windows. Am I missing something here? I thought I should just be able to unzip and run eg. 10.afwatch.cmd.
Tried on a few machines and I just keep getting:

Image

"This applications failed to start because no Qt platform plugin could be initialized. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

Tried 3.1.1, and same. Works fine with our current 2.2.2 install (yes, we are a long way behind :))

Thoughts?
Thanks Timur,

Jono
brother john
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 9:06 pm

Re: QT error with Windows.

Post by brother john »

I should clarify, it does work if I run through keeper (start.cmd).
User avatar
timurhai
Site Admin
Posts: 910
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:40 pm
Location: Russia, Korolev
Contact:

Re: QT error with Windows.

Post by timurhai »

Hello!
Yes, Keeper creates qt.conf file, needed for Qt:
https://github.com/CGRU/cgru/blob/maste ... per.py#L13
Timur Hairulin
CGRU 3.3.1, Ubuntu 20.04, 22.04, MS Windows 10 (clients only).
Post Reply